Frequently asked questions

Questions frequently asked by applicants for employee cards

Can I apply for an employee card and then look for a job in the CR?

No. A concluded employment contract, contract for work or a letter of intent stipulating the parties' commitment to conclude an employment contract or a contract for work within the specified date is enclosed with an employee card application.

I am an EU citizen. Do I need an employee card?

No. As an EU citizen, you enjoy the same conditions on the labour market of the Czech Republic as do the citizens of the Czech Republic.

For what kind of jobs can an employee card be issued?

Eligible job vacancies can be found in the central records of job vacancies available for employee cards. The foreigner worker's monthly wage, salary or remuneration must not be lower than the basic rate of the monthly minimum wage regardless of the extent of work and the weekly working hours must be at least 15 hours. Only if you already hold an employee's card can you be given job approval for another job that does not have to meet the above conditions.

Can I select more than one vacancy at one time?

An application can only be submitted for a single specific job for which you have concluded an employment contract. You can communicate with several potential employers about the possibilities of employment.

Can I have two employee cards at once?

No. When a new employee card is issued, the previous employee card expires. Only if you already hold an employee's card can you be given job approval for another job (see the answer to the question For what kind of jobs can an employee card be issued?).

Will someone arrange accommodation for me?

You must arrange your own accommodation, or you can resolve the matter of accommodation with your employer in the Czech Republic. You must have your accommodation secured when you submit your employee card application.

Where can I find vacancies available for employee cards?

In the central records of vacancies available for employee cards, which are accessible on the Internet.

Do I need the consent of my future employer for the employee card to be issued?

Yes. A concluded employment contract, contract for work or a letter of intent stipulating the parties' commitment to conclude an employment contract or a contract for work within the specified date is enclosed with an employee card application.

What happens if the employer terminates my employment after some time?

You are obliged to inform the Ministry of the Interior of the termination of your employment or change of job position.

If your employment was terminated for any of the reasons listed in Section 52 a) to e) of the Labour Code, or by agreement for the same reasons, or with immediate termination pursuant to Section 56 of the Labour Code during the validity of your employee card, you can look for a new job in the central records of vacancies available for employee cards and apply for an approval of a change in employer or job position. This application is submitted to an office of the Department of Asylum and Migration Policy of the Ministry of the Interior.

Important notice: Your employee card will be cancelled if you are unemployed for more than 3 consecutive months or 1 month in the case of a contract for work.

Reasons given in the Labour Code in Section 52 a) to e) or pursuant to Section 56

  1. termination given by the employer or termination of employment by agreement for the following reasons:
    1. if the employer's undertaking, or its part, is closed down;
    2. if the employer's undertaking, or its part, is relocated;
    3. if the employee becomes redundant owing to the decision of the employer or the employer's competent body to change the activities and equipment, to reduce the number of employees for the purpose of increasing labour productivity or to introduce other organisational changes;
    4. if, according to a medical certificate issued by the occupational health care establishment or under a ruling of the competent administrative agency having reviewed the medical certificate, the employee is not allowed to perform his current work due to an industrial injury, an occupational disease or due to threat of an occupational disease, or if the employee's workplace has been subjected to a maximum permissible level of some harmful exposure under a ruling of the competent agency concerned with the public health protection,
    5. if, according to a medical certificate issued by the occupational health care establishment or under a ruling of the competent administrative agency having reviewed the medical certificate, the employee has lost, long-term, his capability to perform his current work due to his state of health;
  2. immediate termination of employment by the employee if:
    1. according to a medical certificate issued by the occupational health care establishment or under a ruling of the competent administrative agency having reviewed a medical certificate, the employee cannot perform his work any longer without a serious threat to his health and the employer has not transferred this employee to perform some suitable alternative work within 15 days of the submission of such medical certificate; or
    2. the employer has not paid this employee's wage or salary or compensatory wage or compensatory salary or some part of such wage or salary within 15 days of the maturity day [Section 141(1)].

What is the difference between the employee card and a work permit?

A work permit is required in specific cases stipulated in Sections 89, 95, 96 and 97 of the Employment Act. A work permit only allows the holder to work in the Czech Republic but not no live here. You must have a valid residence permit in the Czech Republic to stay there.

In contrast, an employee card is both a work permit and a residence permit for the Czech Republic. The issuing procedure is simpler.

Additional major differences are listed in the comparison table.

What is the difference between the employee card and a blue card?

The issuance of an employee card is conditional on foreigner's monthly wage, salary or remuneration not being lower than the basic rate of the monthly minimum wage regardless of the extent of work. The weekly working hours must be at least 15 hours.

In contrast to an employee card, a blue card can only be issued for jobs that require a high level of qualification (completed university education or higher professional education where the studies took at least 3 years). In the case of a blue card, the agreed gross monthly or annual salary must correspond to at least a 1.5 multiple of the gross annual salary in the Czech Republic announced by a Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs communication.

Additional major differences are listed in the comparison table.

For how long is the employee card valid? What will I do then?

The employee card is issued for a period equal to the duration of the relevant employment contract, but no longer than 2 years.

You can apply for an employee card extension no earlier than 90 days and no later than 14 days before the expiration of your employee card. The card may be extended for the term of your employment stipulated in our employment contract, but no more than 2 years.

What should I do if I have an employee card and I want to change jobs?

If you are working in the Czech Republic on an employee card and you get a better job offer, you may apply for an approval of a change in an employer or a job position, if the job is listed in the central records of vacancies available for employee cards. This application is filed at an office of the Department of Asylum and Migration Policy of the Ministry of the Interior.

What is the relationship between the employee card and the green card?

The option of applying for a green card or applying for a green card extension has not been available since 23. 6. 2014. However, all previously issued green cards remain valid for the period of validity specified in the relevant cards and are deemed to be employee cards (the same rules apply for these cards).